Date & Time:
Feb 21, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Breda-Zappata B.Z.308
Registration:
MM61802
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rome – Mogadiscio
MSN:
1
YOM:
1948
Country:
Somalia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing, the four engine aircraft collided with a cement truck and came to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was stored at Mogadishu Airport, not repaired and later scrapped. It was registered MM61802 (SM-5) and previously I-BREZ under civil registry.
Probable cause:
Collision with a ground vehicle after landing.