Date & Time:
Apr 15, 1941 at 0900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Breda Ba.44
Registration:
I-EURO
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Tirana - Tirana
MSN:
4304
YOM:
1934
Country:
Albania
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Tirana Airport to proceed with an inspection of various airfields recently left by the Greek Army. En route, it was attacked by enemy fire and the crew made an emergency landing in a prairie. The aircraft was destroyed by fire and there were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.