Date & Time: Mar 9, 1941 at 0910 LT
Type of aircraft:
Breda Ba.44
Operator:
Registration:
MM60426
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
4303
YOM:
1934
Country:
Albania
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances some 15 minutes after takeoff from Tirana Airport. All three crew members were killed. First registered I-ORSA by Ala Littoria then MM60426 by Regia Aeronautica.