Date & Time:
Oct 21, 1933
Type of aircraft:
Boulton & Paul P.64 Mailplane
Operator:
Boulton & Paul Industry
Registration:
G-ABYK
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Martlesham Heath AFB - Martlesham Heath AFB
MSN:
P.64
YOM:
1933
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was engaged in a local test flight on this machine that was built by Boulton & Paul's factory seven months ago. During initial climb, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed. The pilot was killed.