Date & Time: Dec 19, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
37-369
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dow - Dow
MSN:
1987
YOM:
1937
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Dow AFB on a local test flight with a crew of nine on board. Shortly after takeoff, one of the engine failed. The airplane lost height and crashed, bursting into flames. All nine crew members were rescued, among them three were seriously injured.
Crew:
Carl T. Goldenberg +8.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff.