Date & Time: Mar 5, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
36-153
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Langley - Langley
MSN:
1977
YOM:
1936
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Langley AFB at 0730LT on a maritime patrol flight off the east US coast. After passing Cape Hatteras, the contact was lost and the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the ocean. No trace of the airplane nor the crew was ever found.
Crew.
Lt Col Edward Flanick, pilot,
2nd Lt James H. Miller, copilot,
2nd Lt Robert Lenwood Garrison, navigator,
Sgt Ellsworth William Aitken, flight engineer,
Pfc Robert R. McIntyre, assistant engineer,
Sgt Steven James Chohrach, radio operator,
Sgt Arthur L. Becker, assistant radio operator,
Cpl Draper Hoyt, bombardier.