Date & Time:
May 22, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Boeing C-97 Stratofreighter
Registration:
43-27472
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
8483
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
On final approach to Wright-Patterson AFB, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in flames in a field located 5 miles short of runway. Five crew members were killed while two others were seriously injured.