Date & Time:
Jan 8, 1962
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-50 Superfortress
Registration:
51-0465
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Langley - Lajes
MSN:
16483
YOM:
1951
Flight number:
Tyler 41
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Langley AFB at 1117LT bound for Lajes, Azores Islands. In the early afternoon, around 1330LT, the last radio contact was recorded with the crew. As the airplane failed to arrive at Lajes, SAR operations were conducted at the end of the day. Several aircraft were involved in the survey mission and patrol flights were conducted for few days over an area of 705,000 km2. After thousands of flying hours, all operations were suspended as no trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found. It is believed the airplane crashed into the ocean about 400 km east of the US coast.
Crew:
Cpt Robert Tawney, pilot,
1st Lt Zoltan Robert Szaloki, copilot 7.
Crew:
Cpt Robert Tawney, pilot,
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidences, the cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty.