Date & Time: Jun 30, 1945 at 2240 LT
Operator:
Registration:
44-69943
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Davis Monthan – Mobile – Davis Monthan
MSN:
10775
YOM:
1945
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
12
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Captain / Total flying hours:
850
Captain / Total hours on type:
456
Aircraft flight hours:
383
Circumstances:
While cruising by night and low visibility, the four engine aircraft hit the slope of a mountain located south of the Guadalupe Peak, southeast of Pine Springs, west Texas. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all 12 crew members were killed. They were conducting a night training sortie from Davis Monthan to Mobile and return.
Crew (233rd Unit):
F/O Eugene R. Chale,
1st Lt James Harrison Couch,
2nd Lt James M. Green,
Sgt Aristo Landers,
M/Sgt Orval R. Lawless,
Cpl Ralph I. Martin,
1st Lt Joseph J. Mennen Jr.,
Pfc Clark J. Moore,
Sgt Fayette H. Stanfield,
F/O James A. Thomas,
2nd Lt Wesley A. Waldron,
F/O Ernest E. Wilson.
Probable cause:
At the time of the accident, the aircraft was cruising at an insufficient altitude estimated between 5,000 and 5,400 feet by night. According to investigators, such flight should not be conducted by night as the crew was not familiarized with the topography of this region. No technical failure was pointed out on the aircraft. Also, the preflight briefing on behalf of the crew was incomplete.