Date & Time:
Nov 15, 1957 at 1822 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Registration:
44-70039
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Calibration
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Elmendorf AFB - Elmendorf AFB
MSN:
10871
YOM:
1944
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The aircraft, a trainer conversion of a B-29 four engine bomber, and its crew were with the 5040th Radar Evaluation Squadron based at Elmendorf Air Force Base near Anchorage. On this day, they were on a routine radar-calibration training mission that was to last about 10 hours. Flying south down the Susitna Valley in bad weather, however, they strayed 27 miles off course into the Talkeetna Mountains. At 1822LT, the aircraft crashed into an unnamed glacier at an altitude of 5,600 feet and some 39 miles southeast of Talkeetna, just northeast of the Hatcher Pass. Six crew were killed while four others were injured.
Crew:
Major Robert A. Butler, †
Captain Richard O. Seaman, †
Captain Erwin Stolfich, †
Captain Edward A. Valiant, †
1st Lieutenant William J. Schreffler, †
Airman Basic James R. Roberson, †
Staff Sergeant Calvin K. Campbell,
Staff Sergeant Robert J. McMurray,
Technical Sergeant Manuel Garza,
1st Lieutenant Claire W. Johnson.
Thanks to Adam Elliott for his wonderful website and history: http://adamspictureblog.blogspot.ch/2013/02/bomber-glacier.html
Crew:
Major Robert A. Butler, †
Captain Richard O. Seaman, †
Captain Erwin Stolfich, †
Captain Edward A. Valiant, †
Probable cause:
At the time of the accident, the aircraft was about 27 miles east of its planned course into Elmendorf. A report indicated that the aircraft had strayed off course due to a combination of factors including deteriorating weather and pilot error.