Date & Time: Aug 18, 1970 at 1637 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N1340N
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cody - Cody
MSN:
42-6107
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
8000
Captain / Total hours on type:
105
Circumstances:
The crew departed Cody in the afternoon in a firefighting mission in the region of Dubois. While completing a pullup from a swath run, the crew lost control of the airplane that crashed on the slope of a mountain. Both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot misjudged the altitude and clearance and failed to obtain/maintain flying speed. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Downdrafts, updrafts,
- High density altitude (13,000 feet),
- Fire drop down slope side of mountain,
- Downwind run,
- Wind up to 35 mph.
Final Report:
N1340N.pdf108.7 KB