Date & Time: Jul 12, 1962
Operator:
Registration:
5405
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
10224
YOM:
1943
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Recife-Guararapes Airport, while climbing, the airplane stalled and crashed onto a building. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Loss of control caused by an engine failure during initial climb.