Date & Time: Feb 27, 1971
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 307 Stratoliner
Operator:
Registration:
XW-PGR
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2000
YOM:
1940
Country:
Laos
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing at Luang Prabang Airport, in unclear circumstances, the left wing struck a Royal Lao Air Force C-47 and was damaged. There were no injuries but the aircraft was not repaired.