Date & Time: Jan 13, 1969 at 0030 LT
Operator:
Registration:
59-1491
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Shemya - Shemya
MSN:
17979/394
YOM:
1960
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to Shemya following a reconnaissance mission. After touchdown on an icy runway, the airplane encountered difficulties to stop within the remaining distance, overran and came to rest few dozen yards farther. While the aircraft was damaged beyond repair, all 18 occupants were evacuated safely.