Date & Time:
Mar 15, 1981 at 2245 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing KC-135 Stratotanker
Registration:
61-2664
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Eielson - Shemya
MSN:
18340/C20
YOM:
1962
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Aircraft flight hours:
18638
Circumstances:
The approach to Shemya Airport was initiated by night and poor weather conditions with turbulences, fog and snow falls. On final, the crew failed to realize he was too low when the airplane struck the ground and crashed few hundred yards short of runway threshold. Six occupants were killed while 18 others were rescued.
Those killed were:
Maj William R. Bennett,
Cpt Larry A. Mayfield,
1st Lt Loren O. Ginter,
M/Sgt Stephen L. Kish,
S/Sgt Steven C. Balcer,
S/Sgt Harry L. Parsons III.
Those killed were:
Maj William R. Bennett,
Cpt Larry A. Mayfield,
1st Lt Loren O. Ginter,
M/Sgt Stephen L. Kish,
S/Sgt Steven C. Balcer,
S/Sgt Harry L. Parsons III.