Date & Time: Feb 26, 1952 at 0200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
47-152
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hickam - Offutt
MSN:
15836
YOM:
1947
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
17
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
On final approach by night, the heavy bomber was too low when it hit a mound of dirt and crashed in a fiery explosion few dozen yards short of runway threshold. Five occupants were killed while 12 others were injured, some of them seriously. The aircraft was destroyed by fire.