Date & Time:
Oct 6, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-50 Superfortress
Registration:
47-154
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Biggs - Biggs
MSN:
15838
YOM:
1947
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
17
Crew fatalities:
13
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
The heavy bomber was engaged in a training mission out from Biggs AAF in El Paso, Texas. While cruising by night in light rain conditions, the airplane went out of control and entered a dive. Three crew members were able to bail out before the aircraft crashed in a field located about three miles southeast of Willows. They were found alive as well as a fourth crew member who was found seriously wounded in the wreckage. All 13 other occupants were killed.
Crew:
Maj John M. Wirt, †
Cpt Keith B. Wright, †
Maj Park B. Herrick, †
M/Sgt Charles M. Ford, †
A2c Daniel A. Baca, †
M/Sgt Clarence Foster, †
A2c Eddie L. Wynne, †
M/Sgt Junior Townsend, †
Cpt Otto Robinson, †
1st Lt John T. Vaughn, †
M/Sgt Howard J. Hansen, †
A2c Williams S. Myers, †
1st Lt John Swisher, †
T/Sgt Natividad Vasquez,
S/Sgt Joseph E. Wittens,
A1c John B. Patton,
Sgt Frank M. Imely.
Crew:
Maj John M. Wirt, †
Cpt Keith B. Wright, †
Maj Park B. Herrick, †
M/Sgt Charles M. Ford, †
A2c Daniel A. Baca, †
M/Sgt Clarence Foster, †
A2c Eddie L. Wynne, †
M/Sgt Junior Townsend, †
Cpt Otto Robinson, †
1st Lt John T. Vaughn, †
M/Sgt Howard J. Hansen, †
A2c Williams S. Myers, †
1st Lt John Swisher, †
T/Sgt Natividad Vasquez,
S/Sgt Joseph E. Wittens,
A1c John B. Patton,
Sgt Frank M. Imely.