Date & Time:
Aug 14, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Registration:
44-62296
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
11773
YOM:
1944
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
On final approach to Carswell AFB, the airplane crashed in flames for unknown reason. Four crew members were killed while eight others were rescued. The plane was assigned to 324th Strategic Reconnaissance Squadron, 91st Strategic Reconnaissance Group.