Date & Time:
Nov 3, 1948 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Registration:
44-61999
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Scampton – Burtonwood
MSN:
11476
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
13
Crew fatalities:
13
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
The aircraft left RAF Scampton in the morning with two other similar aircraft. En route, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and the visibility was reduced. In such conditions, the aircraft hit the slope of Mt Bleaklow Stones (633 meters high) located 4 miles northeast of Glossop, in the Peak District National Park. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all 13 occupants were killed. On board was a sack containing the sum of £ 7,000 dedicated for the payroll of the RAF Scampton personal. The bag was found intact among the debris.