Date & Time: Nov 9, 1950 at 0925 LT
Operator:
Registration:
44-61813
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Iruma (Johnson) - Iruma (Johnson)
MSN:
11290
YOM:
1944
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The aircraft had been taking reconnaissance photos over the Yalu River at the China/Korean border. The plane was attacked by two Soviet MiG-15's (Maj A. Z. Bordun and St/Lt L. M. Dimchenko) and was severely damaged. Two of the engines on the left side had been shot up and were no longer operating. The crew managed to creep home to Johnson AFB (Iruma AFB). Upon their final approach for a crash landing the nose of the aircraft suddenly dove into the ground. Upon crashing, the plane split in half and the wings crashed over the front section, killing all but one occupant of the cockpit. The lone survivor from the cockpit was Harry Lavene who had been the tail gunner. While being attacked, military records shows that he was the first enlisted man to shoot down a MiG-15 from a B-29.
Source:
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_4.html