Date & Time: Jun 7, 1950
Operator:
Registration:
42-94081
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sculthorpe - Sculthorpe
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
13
Crew fatalities:
11
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances into the North Sea, about 100 km northeast of RAF Sculthorpe, Norfolk, while on a maritime patrol flight. Two crew members were rescued while 11 others were killed.