Date & Time:
Jul 14, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Registration:
45-21790
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hamilton - Hamilton
MSN:
13684
YOM:
1945
Country:
Bermuda
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight when, at lift off, the aircraft stalled and crashed while the crew was simulating an engine failure. There were no casualties.