Date & Time: Jan 29, 1969
Operator:
Registration:
52-0904
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Key West – Milwaukee
MSN:
16598
YOM:
1952
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The approach to Milwaukee-General Billy Mitchell Airport was initiated in poor weather conditions with clouds down to 200 feet and an horizontal visibility limited to half a mile. On final, the four engine aircraft was too low, struck the ground and crashed in flames half a mile short of runway threshold. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire and seven occupants were injured while four others were killed.