Date & Time: May 4, 1955
Operator:
Registration:
53-0110
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
16892
YOM:
1953
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
Enroute from the US to Europe, while in cruising altitude, the crew sent a brief mayday message, reporting an engine explosion. Shortly later, the airplane went into a dive and crashed into the Atlantic Ocean some 145 km southwest of Reykjavik. All nine crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine explosion in flight.