Date & Time:
Jul 18, 1957
Type of aircraft:
Boeing KC-97 Stratotanker
Registration:
52-2737
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
16768
YOM:
1952
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from runway 17 at Plattsburgh Airport, while climbing, the airplane lost height, stalled and crashed into Lake Champlin. Three crew members were rescued while five others were killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of a loss of power on two engines simultaneously.