Date & Time: Oct 29, 1957 at 0830 LT
Operator:
Registration:
52-2711
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Walker - Walker
MSN:
16733
YOM:
1952
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
12
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
16
Circumstances:
The crew left Walker AFB at 0630LT for a nine hours training mission consisting of a low level survey flight. After it overflew the small town of Gray Mountain at a height of about 60 feet in marginal weather conditions, the four engine aircraft hit the slope of a mountain and crashed about 35 miles of Flagstaff. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 16 occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, the visibility was limited due to low clouds.