Date & Time:
Jun 26, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Boeing KC-97 Stratotanker
Registration:
52-2700
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Desert
MSN:
16731
YOM:
1952
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
11
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Walker AFB, while climbing by night, a propeller blade detached from the engine number two, penetrated the fuselage and pierced a fuel tank. The aircraft caught fire, exploded and crashed in a desert area located 8 miles south of the airbase. All 11 crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of a propeller blade during initial climb.