Date & Time:
Dec 19, 1964 at 0330 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing KC-97 Stratotanker
Registration:
52-0907
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Stephenville - Stephenville
MSN:
16601
YOM:
1952
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training flight at Stephenville-Ernest Harmon Airport. Following several circuits, the crew started a night approach to runway 09 with a tailwind component. Apparently due to a wrong approach configuration, the airplane landed too far down the runway. After touchdown, the pilot feathered the propeller on two engines but the airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran, struck several approach lights and eventually came to rest in a pond located short of runway 27 threshold. All five crew members were killed.