Date & Time: Apr 15, 1960 at 0951 LT
Operator:
Registration:
52-0919
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lincoln - March
MSN:
16613
YOM:
1952
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the nose gear collapsed. The airplane skidded for few dozen metres then veered off runway and collided with a fuel tank, bursting into flames. All 24 occupants evacuated, among them five were injured. The airplane was destroyed by a post crash fire.
Crew:
1st Lt William E. Novetzke, pilot,
Cpt Thomas L. Hedge, pilot,
1st Lt Thomas G. Artman, navigator,
A2C Wilbert T. Heath, boom operator.
Passengers:
S/Sgt Annas S. Thompson,
A1C Edward M. Sennett,
Maj Walter A. Arrington,
M/Sgt Robert L. Chapin,
T/Sgt Robert W. Watson,
A2C Lawrence E. Newton,
1st Lt Ronald L. Munn,
1st Lt Berthold Muecke,
A2C Eugene C. Shelton,
A1C Melvin R. Furgeson,
A2C Charles W. Samples,
A2C Lloyd C. Bray,
A1C Darr E. Martner,
A2C Clyde E. Rufener,
A3C Nroman S. Rydwell,
A2C Howard A. Betts,
A2C Ronald H Ragland,
S/Sgt James E. Briggs,
A2C Walt Coburn,
A2C Raymond A. Nelson.
Probable cause:
Nose gear collapsed during takeoff.