Date & Time: Aug 6, 1954
Operator:
Registration:
51-0325
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Refuelling
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
16392
YOM:
1951
Country:
Morocco
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft suffered a fuel exhaustion in flight, so all crew members bailed out and abandoned the aircraft that crashed about 10 km north of Sidi Slimane. There were no casualties but the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.