Date & Time: May 9, 1957 at 0616 LT
Operator:
Registration:
51-0258
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sidi Slimane - Lajes
MSN:
16325
YOM:
1951
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While cruising about 550 km southeast of the Azores Islands, the crew contacted ground and informed ATC about a double engine failure. The radio operator was able to give his exact position before the aircraft was ditched into the ocean. All seven crew members were evacuated safely and the aircraft floated for ten days before it was sunk by the crew of USS Wisconsin.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure in flight.