Date & Time:
Mar 30, 1960 at 2015 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing KC-97 Stratotanker
Registration:
51-0363
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Stephenville - McDill
MSN:
16430
YOM:
1951
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
14
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On a flight from Stephenville to McDill AFB in Tampa, while cruising along the Florida coast, the crew encountered heavy winds and was forced to ditch the aircraft in rough seas about 43 miles off Cape Canaveral. Two crew members were killed and 12 others were rescued.