Date & Time:
Sep 20, 1955
Type of aircraft:
Boeing KC-97 Stratotanker
Registration:
51-0373
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Refuelling
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
16440
YOM:
1951
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On touchdown, the airplane went out of control and burst into flames. While all 12 crew members were evacuated safely, the aircraft was destroyed by fire.