Date & Time:
Feb 28, 1961
Type of aircraft:
Boeing KC-97 Stratotanker
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Refuelling
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Selfridge - Selfridge
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew departed Selfridge AFB on a refuelling mission, carrying a load of 9,500 gallons of fuel. Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, one of the engine failed. The aircraft lost height, stalled and crashed in a huge explosion few km from the airfield. On impact, few debris scattered around and struck several houses and a mill. The aircraft disintegrated and all five crew members were killed. There were no injuries on the ground.
Crew:
Lt John C. Bibble, pilot,
Cpt Lydell M. Haygood, pilot,
T/Sgt Robert E. Derby, flight engineer,
S/Sgt Ernest J. Lemoine III, boom operator,
Lt Robert L. Lewis, navigator.
Crew:
Lt John C. Bibble, pilot,
Cpt Lydell M. Haygood, pilot,
Probable cause:
Engine failure during initial climb.