Date & Time: Dec 18, 1964 at 1755 LT
Operator:
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Fort Worth - Fort Worth
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft was carrying a crew of 11 who was completing a local training flight at Fort Worth-Greater Southwest Airport on behalf of the Air National Guard. They were on a four hour training flight, making touch and go landings. Four such landings were completed without incident. During the fifth approach, the airplane was too low, struck an embankment short of runway, broke up, skidded on the runway and burst into flames. Four crew members were killed while seven others were injured. The aircraft was totally destroyed.
Crew:
Maj Henry C. Smyth,
M/Sgt Roy R Sypert, †
M/Sgt Robert E. Weeks, †
T/Sgt Emil J. Trojacek, †
S/Sgt Charles W. Elmore, †
Maj Charles D. Foran,
Maj Charles S. Chester,
Cpt James W. Kumpf,
1st Lt Richard Yeates,
M/Sgt Frank D. Hutchinson,
M/Sgt Hoyt E. Moore.