Date & Time:
Jul 17, 1967
Type of aircraft:
Boeing KC-135 Stratotanker
Registration:
59-1465
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Refuelling
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Offutt - Offutt
MSN:
17953
YOM:
1960
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
After liftoff at Offutt AFB, the airplane encountered difficulties to gain height, stalled and crashed in flames about a mile past the runway end. A crew member was killed while four others were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The pilot-in-command started the rotation prematurely while the aircraft's speed was insufficient.