Date & Time:
Jun 3, 1971
Type of aircraft:
Boeing KC-135 Stratotanker
Registration:
58-0039
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Refuelling
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Madrid - Madrid
MSN:
17784/254
YOM:
1959
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Aircraft flight hours:
5406
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to Madrid-Torrejón AFB following a refuelling mission over the Mediterranean Sea. While descending to Torrejón Airbase, the crew reported his altitude at 17,000 feet on descent when the airplane disappeared from radar screens. The main wreckage and all debris were found in Centenera, about 35 km northeast of the Torrejón Airbase. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all six crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty. However, it was reported that an in-flight explosion occurred in the n°1 fuel tank, maybe due to a chafing of boost pump wires in conduits.