Date & Time:
Jan 13, 1999 at 2055 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing KC-135 Stratotanker
Registration:
59-1452
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Refuelling
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Geilenkirchen - Geilenkirchen
MSN:
17940
YOM:
1960
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The aircraft was returning to Geilenkirchen NATO AFB following a refueling mission over Germany on behalf of the 141st Air Refueling Wing in Fairchild, WA. On final approach by night, the crew apparently initiated a go-around procedure when the aircraft pitched up to an angle of 7,5°, stalled and crashed in a wooded area. The aircraft was destroyed and all four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the loss of control occurred after the runway trim motor failed on approach which was unnoticed by the crew, causing the aircraft to nose up when power was applied. The cause of the runaway motor remains unknown.