Date & Time: Sep 24, 1968
Operator:
Registration:
55-3133
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Andersen - Hickam - Loring
MSN:
17249
YOM:
1957
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
52
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Aircraft flight hours:
6681
Circumstances:
En route from Andersen AFB (GUam Island) to Hickam, Honolulu, the crew reported engine problems and the captain decided to divert to Wake Island Airport. On short final, the aircraft was too low and struck approach lights. On impact, the empennage was torn off and the aircraft crashed in flames. Eleven passengers were killed while 45 other occupants were rescued. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine problems in flight.