Date & Time: Oct 1, 1968
Operator:
Registration:
55-3138
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Refuelling
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
U-Tapao - U-Tapao
MSN:
17254
YOM:
1957
Country:
Thailand
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Aircraft flight hours:
6999
Circumstances:
While taking off from U-Tapao AFB, the engine number four lost power. The airplane stalled and crashed in flames near the runway end and was destroyed by a post impact fire. All four crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of power on engine number four during takeoff for undetermined reason.