Date & Time:
Feb 3, 1960
Type of aircraft:
Boeing KC-135 Stratotanker
Registration:
56-3628
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Walker - Walker
MSN:
17377
YOM:
1958
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
2
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training flight at Walker AFB, Roswell, New Mexico. Just after liftoff, while in initial climb, the airplane rolled left and right and eventually crashed in a huge explosion on a hangar at the airbase. The airplane was totally destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire as well as two others Boeing KC-135 Stratotanker registered 57-1449 and 57-1457. All six crew members were killed as well as two employees in the hangar.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the accident occurred in strong cross winds. At the time of the accident, the instructor was seating on the jump seat instead of one of the pilot's seats as directed by the commander.