Date & Time:
Jun 3, 1965 at 2300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing KC-135 Stratotanker
Registration:
63-8042
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Refuelling
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Walker - Walker
MSN:
18659
YOM:
1964
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff, while in initial climb, the four engine aircraft stalled and crashed in a huge explosion. All five crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
It is reported the loss of control was caused by the failure of the electric system.