Date & Time: Oct 11, 1988 at 1420 LT
Operator:
Registration:
60-0317
Flight Type:
Refuelling
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oscoda - Oscoda
MSN:
18092
YOM:
1960
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Following a steep approach at Oscoda-Wurtsmith Airport in crosswind conditions, the four engine aircraft landed hard. Upon landing, it went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest, bursting into flames. Six crew members were killed while 10 others were injured. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.