Date & Time:
Oct 22, 1968
Type of aircraft:
Boeing KC-135 Stratotanker
Registration:
61-0301
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Refuelling
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
U-Tapao - Ching Chuan Kang
MSN:
18208
YOM:
1962
Country:
Taiwan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to his base at Ching Chuan Kang near Taichung, Taiwan, following a refuelling mission over South Vietnam. While cruising by night and in marginal weather conditions, the airplane struck the slope of a mountain (7,300 feet high) located about 75 km from Ching Chuan Kang AFB. The wreckage was found 1,500 feet below the summit and all six crew members were killed.