Date & Time:
Sep 10, 1962 at 1105 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing KC-135 Stratotanker
Registration:
60-0352
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Ellsworth - Spokane
MSN:
18127
YOM:
1961
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
40
Pax fatalities:
44
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
48
Circumstances:
The crew started the descent to Fairchild AFB and the pilot-in-command completed a turn to the right to join the approach path for runway 23. At this time, weather conditions were good with a 25 miles visibility and few clouds down to 1,000 feet. Too low, the four engine aircraft struck trees and crashed in a wooded area located on the slope of Mt Kit Carson (1,320 meters high) located 30 miles northeast of Fairchild AFB. The aircraft was totally destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all 44 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed the accident was the consequence of a wrong approach configuration caused by a miscalculation on part of the flight engineer.