Date & Time:
May 9, 1962
Type of aircraft:
Boeing KC-135 Stratotanker
Registration:
56-3618
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Refuelling
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Loring - Loring
MSN:
17367
YOM:
1958
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff from Loring AFB, the airplane encountered difficulties to climb. The left wing stalled and struck the ground, causing the aircraft to crash and burn 2,500 feet past the runway end. All six occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the engine number two shortly after takeoff. The aircraft was heavily loaded at the time of the accident.