Date & Time: Jan 4, 1965 at 0900 LT
Operator:
Registration:
61-0265
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Loring - Loring
MSN:
18172
YOM:
1961
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Loring AFB at 0900LT for a six hour training mission. Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the airplane suffered severe turbulences and the number three engine drag brace failed due to a missing nut. The engine swung up in front of the wing, causing a severe roll to the left. The aggressive control inputs in an attempt to level the aircraft resulted in both the #3 and #4 engines separating from the wing. The aircraft then entered a 90° right bank, plunges into the earth and crashed in a wooded area located 2,4 miles north of the runway. The aircraft was destroyed and all four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Kenneth Gomes, pilot,
Cpt Matthew Ramstsch, copilot,
1st Lt John McCarron, navigator,
S/Sgt Jimmy Tardie, boom operator.
Probable cause:
Loss of control after the number three engine drag brace failed due to a missing nut.