Date & Time: Nov 18, 1960
Operator:
Registration:
56-3605
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Loring - Loring
MSN:
17354
YOM:
1958
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Following a wrong approach configuration, the landing procedure was completed in a nose down attitude and at an excessive speed. The nose gear touched down first and penetrated the fuselage, puncturing the forward body fuel tank. The aircraft slid on its nose for dozen yards before coming to rest in flames. A passenger was killed while 16 other occupants were injured. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.