Date & Time:
Mar 25, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Boeing KC-135 Stratotanker
Registration:
56-3602
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Refuelling
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Loring - Loring
MSN:
17351
YOM:
1958
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Loring AFB, the crew encountered technical issues with the water injection system and the captain decided to abort. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the airplane overran, went down an embankment and came to rest in flames, broken in two. All seven occupants were rescued while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the water injection system due to frozen water.