Date & Time: May 18, 1966 at 1200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
57-1444
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kadena - Yokota
MSN:
17515
YOM:
1958
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
12
Aircraft flight hours:
3387
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a special flight from Kadena AFB to Yokota AFB, carrying a spare engine to repair another KC-135 grounded at Yokota Airbase. During the takeoff roll, after a course of 2,100 meters, the crew started the rotation when the airplane stalled and struck the runway surface before taking off again. Once it reached the height of 100 feet, it stalled again and crashed in a huge explosion 100 meters to the left of the extended centerline and about 150 meters past the runway end. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all 11 occupants were killed as well as one motorist on the ground.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the total weight of the aircraft was high at the time of the accident and the pilot-in-command started the rotation prematurely, causing the aircraft to stall and to crash due to an insufficient takeoff speed.